NEW YORK CITY ACKER Awards 2019

By Clayton Patterson
March 26 – March 26
Tuesday, Doors open at 6pm | Show starts at 7pm

THEATER FOR THE NEW CITY
Crystal Field, Executive Artistic Director, Presents:

NEW YORK CITY ACKER Awards 2019

Creator&Producer: Clayton Patterson

MC: Phoebe Legere

Entertainment: Gryphon Rue, Keith Patchel

Life Time Achievement: Theater for the New City, Crystal Fields & Jan Herman (editor, writer, blogger).

Candy Darling Award: Cynthia Carr (writer, historian, intellectual). Presented by Ruby Lynn Reyner.

Contribution to Downtown Theater Production (making everything happen):  Lori Seid presented by Alice O’Malley.

 Art: Alexandra Rojas, Brigitte Engler, Carol Ann Braddock, Linus Coraggio, Mimi Gross, Andrew Castrucci & gallery, Marty Martin & community support.

Theater: Susana Cook (playwright),Vit Horejs (puppetry & producer), Melba LaRose.

Performance: John Kelly & art, Anne lobst & Lucy Sexton Dancenoise, Bina Sharif

Film: Larry Fessenden (director & producer),  Beck Underwood (producer & animation), Tessa Hughes- Freeland & curator. Jacob Burckhardt, Tom Jarmusch.

VenueErez Ziv (theater), Trigger Smith (music), Liberrad Guerra (culture creative director).

Historic Preservation: Andrew Berman.

Music: Chris Iconicide & documenting, Jesse Malin & venue, Joff Wilson & mentor, Power Malu & community support, Johnny Velardi & art, curator.

Writer: Bonnie Sue Stein (writer/producer), David Hershkovits (writer/publisher), Michael Carter, Brian Belovitch. Lee Ann Brown Poetry, Carlo McCormick & historian 

Photography: Efrain Gonzalez.

Community Support: Lilah Mejia

Jewelry: Spencer Fujimoto & skateboarding, community.

Director/Curator: Ted Riederer & Artist.

Skateboarding: Alex Corporan& marketing, event planner, community.  

Tattoo artist: Tommy Houlihan & studio, Baba Austin & studio.

Posthumous Memorial Cups Portraits (created by artist Antony Zito): Adela Fargas, Joe Heaps, Harry Smith, Brian Butterick, Herbert Huncke, Ira Cohen, Charles Gatewood, Louis Cartright, Matty Jankowski, Philly Abe, Lionel Ziprin, Boris Lurie, Al Orensanz, Bill Heine, Bill Salmon, Konstantin K. Kusminski  Thom deVita, Rev. R.O. Tyler.

Video: Brian Neff, Alicia Angel

360 photography:  Roman Dubchak, RoyalZ

Cover: Rolando Vega

Poster: Steve Ellis, Fly O.

Box:  Clayton Patterson

Sponsors:  JUMP Into the Light, Groupe, Overthrow Boxing.

Design: Splashgraphixz