The ChopShop Theater

Open ‘Tho Shut Live Stream 1.16.21

Schedule of 1.16.21 Performances
Mistress of Ceremonies: Crystal Field
2:08 – 2:18: COBU (all-female Japanese Taiko drumming and dance troupe of Yako Miyamoto, Ayaha Otsuka, Mayu Yamashita, Micro Fukuyama, and Kana Matsui)
2:20 – 2:30: Justine J. Hall, Performance Artist, with George Perry
2:32 – 2:42: Mr. Pablo (guitarist/vocalist and bandleader of Maquina Monosinging in Spanish and English
2:44 – 2:54: The Legendary Amaz’n Grace

Assistant Director, Erika Staniule
Streaming Host, Eric Alexie Cruz
Sound and Lightning Director, Alex Bartenieff
Sound Engineer and Assistant Technical Director, Brian Park
Sound Assistant, Roy Chang
Audience and Actors Liaison, Bill Bradford and Richard Weber
Set Design, Mark Marcante
Set Painter, Lytza Colon
Press, Jonathan Slaff
Press Assistant, Abby Semelsberger


Open ‘Tho Shut Live Stream 1.9.21

Schedule of 1.9.21 Performances
Mistress of Ceremonies: Crystal Field
COBU (all-female Japanese Taiko drumming and dance troupe of Yako Miyamoto, Ayaha Otsuka, Mayu Yamashita, Micro Fukuyama, and Kana Matsui)
Cheryl Gadsden (three songs)
British Music Hall sing-along with Mark Marcante (performer) and Arthur Abrams (pianist, poetry)
Robert Homeyer performing several monologues by William Shakespeare
Gender-bending variety performance by Terry Lee King

Assistant Director, Erika Staniule
Streaming Host, Eric Alexie Cruz
Sound and Lightning Director, Alex Bartenieff
Sound Engineer and Assistant Technical Director, Brian Park
Sound Assistant, Roy Chang
Audience and Actors Liaison, Bill Bradford and Richard Weber
Set Design, Mark Marcante
Set Painter, Lytza Colon
Press, Jonathan Slaff
Press Assistant, Abby Semelsberger


Open ‘Tho Shut Live Stream 1.2.21

Schedule of 1.2.21 Performances
Mistress of Ceremonies: Crystal Field
Cobu (all-female Japanese Taiko drimming and dance troupe)
Stan Baker “The Human TV”
Eve Packer (Performance Artist)
T. Scott Lilly and Sarah Lilly (Children’s Entertainers)
Jenne Vath
Crystal Field in new poem, “Little Baby New Year”

Assistant Director, Erika Staniule
Streaming Host, Eric Alexie Cruz
Sound and Lightning Director, Alex Bartenieff
Sound Engineer and Assistant Technical Director, Brian Park
Sound Assistant, Roy Chang
Audience and Actors Liaison, Bill Bradford and Richard Weber
Set Design, Mark Marcante
Set Painter, Lytza Colon
Press, Jonathan Slaff
Press Assistant, Abby Semelsberger


Open ‘Tho Shut Live Stream 12.26.20

Schedule of 12.26.20 Performances
Mistress of Ceremonies: Crystal Field
2:08 – 2:18: Cobu (all-female Japanese Taiko drimming and dance troupe)
2:20 – 2:30: Michael David Gordon (Acc Peter Dizozza)
2:32 – 2:42: Gregory Nissen
2:44 – 2:54: Peter Dizzoza

Assistant Director, Erika Staniule
Streaming Host, Eric Alexie Cruz
Sound and Lightning Director, Alex Bartenieff
Sound Engineer and Assistant Technical Director, Brian Park
Sound Assistant, Roy Chang
Audience and Actors Liaison, Bill Bradford and Richard Weber
Set Design, Mark Marcante
Set Painter, Lytza Colon
Press, Jonathan Slaff
Press Assistant, Abby Semelsberger


Open ‘Tho Shut Live Stream 12.19.20

The December 19 show will entirely be a participatory audience sing-along of well-known Christmas Carols.  Singing will be led by members of TNC’s Street Theater Company and accompanied by pianist Peter Dizozza.  The show is intended to recreate the family fun of the annual Tompkins Square Christmas Tree lighting ceremony, which is canceled this year due to Covid-19.  Sheet music will be distributed free to all participants, and Veselka will be handing out Hot Cider. Even though the sing-along will be outside, masks will be required and social distancing will be observed with standing placements marked in chalk on the sidewalk.

As an additional treat, Crystal Field, Artistic Director of TNC, will perform “Twas the Night Before Christmas.”

Singers will include Daniel Wilkes Kelly, Natasha Velez, Justin Rodriguez, Emily Pezzella, Crystal Field, Ben Harburg, Elizabeth Ruf, and Alison Patrick.  Song selections will include “Jingle Bells,” “Deck the Halls,” “O Hanukkah,” “White Christmas,”  Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer” and more. Kids Welcome to sing-a-long!

Assistant Director, Erika Staniule
Streaming Host, Eric Alexie Cruz
Sound and Lightning Director, Alex Bartenieff
Sound Engineer and Assistant Technical Director, Brian Park
Sound Assistant, Roy Chang
Audience and Actors Liaison, Bill Bradford and Richard Weber
Set Design, Mark Marcante
Set Painter, Lytza Colon
Press, Jonathan Slaff
Press Assistant, Abby Semelsberger

Open ‘Tho Shut Live Stream 12.12.20

Emcee Zero Boy
Schedule of Performances 12.12.20

2:07-2:17 Cobu (all-female Japanese Taiko drumming and dance troupe)
2:19-2:29 The One By Toby Armour performed by John David West
2:31-2:41 Valery Oisteanu (poet)
2:43-2:53 Jennifer Blowdryer
2:55-3:05 Two Xmas Carols (Sneak Peak to the next week’s Xmas Caroling) sung by TNC’s Emily PezzellaDan Kelley, Crystal Field, Ben Harburg, Justin Rodriguez, Natasha Velez, Matt Angel acc by Peter Dizozza

Assistant Director, Erika Staniule
Streaming Host, Eric Alexie Cruz
Sound and Lightning Director, Alex Bartenieff
Sound Engineer and Assistant Technical Director, Brian Park
Sound Assistant, Roy Chang
Audience and Actors Liaison, Bill Bradford and Richard Weber
Set Design, Mark Marcante
Set Painter, Lytza Colon
Press, Jonathan Slaff
Press Assistant, Abby Semelsberger

Open ‘Tho Shut Live Stream 12.5.20

Emcee Jenne Vath
Performance Schedule

2:00-2:10: COBU (Japanese all-women taiko drumming and dance troupe)
2:12-2:22: Matt Angel and Robert Varcony
2:24-2:44: John Grimaldi
2:46-2:56: Jonathan Fox Powers and Paige Cutrona sing real Opera
2:58-3:08: I’am! Back Mama performed by Justine J Hall 
3:10-3:20: Justin Rodriguez and Natasha Velez sing Earth Cry (Grito de Terra) a song from TNC’s Summer Street Theater LIBERTY Or JUST US

Assistant Director, Erika Staniule
Streaming Host, Eric Alexie Cruz
Sound and Lightning Director, Alex Bartenieff
Sound Engineer and Assistant Technical Director, Brian Park
Sound Assistant, Roy Chang
Audience and Actors Liaison, Bill Bradford and Richard Weber
Set Design, Mark Marcante
Set Painter, Lytza Colon
Press, Jonathan Slaff
Press Assistant, Abby Semelsberger


Open ‘Tho Shut Live Stream Performance from 11.28.20

Emcee Zero Boy
Performance Schedule
2:00-2:10: COBU (Japanese all-women taiko drumming and dance troupe)
2:12-2:22: Carol Tandava (belly dancer)
2:24-2:34: Mark Marcante and Friends sing British Music Hall with Crystal Field, Emily Pezzella, Dan Kelley, with Audience Participation (Acc Arthur Abrams)
2:36-2:46: Yip Harburg Rainbow Troupe (David Brunetti, Musical Director)

TNC Would like to give Special Credit to:
Assistant Director, Erika Staniule
Streaming Host, Eric Alexie Cruz
Sound and Lightning Director, Alex Bartenieff
Sound Engineer and Assistant Technical Director, Brian Park
Sound Assistant, Roy Chang
Audience and Actors Liaison, Bill Bradford and Richard Weber
Set Design, Mark Marcante
Set Painter, Lytza Colon
Press, Jonathan Slaff
Press Assistant, Abby Semelsberger


Open ‘Tho Shut Live Stream Performance from 11.21.20

Emcee Zero Boy
Performance Schedule

2:00-2:10: Cobu (Japanese all-women taiko drumming and dance troupe)
2:12-2:22: The Head Peddlers: Elizabeth Ruf and Karl Bateman (songs)
2:24-2:34: Everett Quinton, “Ode to ANTIFA!!”
2:36-2:46: Louisa Bradshaw (cabaret singer, accompanied by David Lewis)
2:48-2:52: David Lewis (songs by Kurt Weill)
2:54-3:04: Joe Bendik (Rock musician)
3:06-3:16: The Legendary Amaz’n Grace (songs performed by Terry Lee King, including selections from TNC’s 2020 Street Theater, “Liberty or Just Us: a City Park Story”)

TNC Would like to give Special Credit to:
Assistant Director, Erika Staniule
Streaming Host, Eric Alexie Cruz
Sound and Lightning Director, Alex Bartenieff
Sound Engineer and Assistant Technical Director, Brian Park
Sound Assistant, Roy Chang
Audience and Actors Liaison, Bill Bradford and Richard Weber
Set Design, Mark Marcante
Set Painter, Lytza Colon
Press, Jonathan Slaff
Press Assistant, Abby Semelsberger


Open ‘Tho Shut Live Stream Performance from 11.14.20

Emcee David Slone Esq
Performance Schedule

2:00-2:10 Cobu
2:12-2:22 Vinie Burrows 
2:24-2:34 Richard West (acc Jiggers Turner)
2:36-2:46 Jenne Vath 
2:48-2:58 Mark Marcante and Friends This Train with Mark, Justin, Crystal, Ben and Emily
3:00-3:10 Penny Arcade
3:12-3:22 Zero Boy
3:24-3:34 Peter Dizzoza

TNC Would like to give Special Credit to:
Assistant Director, Erika Staniule
Streaming Host, Eric Alexie Cruz
Sound and Lightning Director, Alex Bartenieff
Sound Engineer and Assistant Technical Director, Brian Park
Sound Assistant, Roy Chang
Audience and Actors Liaison, Bill Bradford and Richard Weber
Set Design, Mark Marcante
Set Painter, Lytza Colon
Press, Jonathan Slaff
Press Assistant, Abby Semelsberger